Nominating committees to identify NDSA director candidates
 
Members encouraged to help in process, volunteer to serve 
 
 
NDSA President Warren Zenker of Gackle has appointed 60 NDSA members to serve on the 2018 District Nominating Committees.
 
The committees are required to nominate candidates from their district to run for the NDSA Board of Directors during the association's 89th Annual Convention & Trade Show set for Sept. 13-15 in Bismarck. Nominations will also be accepted from the floor during convention.
 
Zenker encourages members to consider who they would like to represent them on the board and to offer those suggestions to committee members, either by telephone or during the Spring Roundups, where committee chairmen will be gathering the recommendations. Those wishing to serve are also encouraged to step forward for consideration.
 
"Being an NDSA director is an important responsibility and a tremendous opportunity," Zenker said. "The position requires an individual's time, talent and action on issues that affect our livlihood and our legacy. I hope many members consider running."

District Nominating Committees must submit a list of candidates to the NDSA office by June 20.

In 2004, NDSA members designated Spring Roundups as the official director nominee-gathering sites. The 2018 Spring Roundup schedule and nominating committee members are as follows:

    

District 1 -  June 8, Maddock

  • Keith Johnson, chairman, Sharon, 701-543-3907
  • Jeff Anderson, Hamar, 701-262-4913
  • Jerry Brooks, McVille, 701-739-8269
  • Jeff Iverson, Pekin, 701-797-7714
  • Paul Lenz, Reynolds, 701-847-2724
  • Bryan Ressler, Cooperstown, 701-789-7294
  • Amy Rorvig, McVille, 701-322-4472
  • Cliff Sanders, Jr., Clifford, 701-793-3175
  • Jon D. Schmid, Oberon, 701-351-8168
  • Justin Spickler, Glenfield, 701-674-3170

 

 

District 2 - June 4, Eldridge

  • Bruce Hakanson, chairman, McLeod, 701-439-2775
  • Karl Bartholomay, Sheldon, 701-318-7887
  • Wade Dally, Montpelier, 701-489-3264
  • Brian Huber, Jud, 701-658-2687
  • Jeff Lyons, Lisbon, 701-683-5853
  • Judy Oland, Sheldon, 701-238-7347
  • Joel Schmitz, Enderlin, 701-437-3362
  • Greg Smith, Marion, 701-669-2229
  • Mark Wagner, Monango, 701-320-0422
  • Russ Well, Jamestown, 701-251-1127

 

District 3 - June 5, Sterling

  • Jeff Dahl, chairman, Gackle, 701-485-3762
  • Sean Agnew, Menoken, 701-673-3457
  • Dave Bauman, Linton, 701-336-7201
  • Justin Deckert, Arena, 701-943-2477
  • Steve Eckroth, Bismarck, 701-400-8057
  • Ray Erbele, Streeter, 701-226-7288
  • Ben Kleppe, Dawson, 701-426-9210
  • Will MacDonald, Bismarck, 701-255-6096
  • Bobbie Jo Manikowski, Braddock, 701-640-0600
  • Larry Olson, Tappen, 701-327-4490

 

District 4 - June 7, Mott

  • Keith Payne, chairman, Elgin, 701-522-3432
  • Rocky Bateman, New Salem, 701-843-8294
  • Keith Kessler, Glen Ullin, 701-873-5303
  • Mardee Reich, Zap, 701-880-0422
  • Riley Schriefer, Golden Valley, 701-870-2609
  • Aaron Strommen, Fort Rice, 701-290-7983
  • Rachel Strommen, New Salem, 701-391-1325
  • Ben Tokach, St. Anthony, 701-400-0239
  • Kellen Unruh, Hebron, 701-878-4152
  • Dean Wehri, Mott, 701-824-3217

 

District 5 - June 12, Watford City

  • Larry Schnell, chairman, Dickinson, 701-483-9871
  • Vawnita Best, Watford City, 701-842-4865
  • Brad Chinn, Grassy Butte, 701-863-6649
  • Neil Gerbig, Amidon, 701-879-6336
  • Turner Harris, Killdeer, 701-260-5365
  • Wayne Mrnak, Bowman, 701-523-6368
  • Scott Weishaar, Sentinel Butte, 701-872-5299
  • Keith Winter, Cartwright, 701-481-1295
  • Beau Wisness, Keene, 701-675-2067
  • Blake Wold, Watford City, 701-770-4105

 

District 6 - June 11, Minot

  • Keith Medalen, chairman, Towner, 701-537-5548
  • Randy Anderson, Towner, 701-537-5954
  • Peter Artz, Bottineau, 701-263-7142
  • Tim Clark, Turtle Lake, 701-448-2815
  • Doug Feiring, Powers Lake, 701-629-1912
  • Haley Goodall, Stanley, 701-629-8772
  • Chase Jacobson, Columbus, 701-641-8570
  • Todd Martin, Des Lacs, 701-725-4475
  • Layne Peterson, Makoti, 701-726-5556
  • Dustin Roise, Powers Lake, 701-641-1064

 

 

  

 

  

 

North Dakota Stockmen's Association * 407 S. 2nd St. * Bismarck, ND 58504 * 701-223-2522 * ndsa@ndstockmen.org