NDSA Annual Convention & Trade Show   

The North Dakota Stockmen's Association convention is where staff and leaders get the direction they need to carry the issues and concerns of members to agencies, the legislature and the public.

It is up to the membership to contribute its thoughts to the process.
 

Plan to attend the 90th Annual North Dakota Stockmen's Association Convention & Trade Show, Sept. 19-21, 2019, at the Grand Inn in Minot.

The 2019 convention will include a Cattlemen's Education Series, policy development sessions, educational speakers, a trade show, officer and director elections, member recognition and entertainment.
 
Preregister by September 5, 2019 ​​​​
 

90th annual Convention & Trade Show schedule

 

#ThisisStockmen'sCountry19

 
 
 

Sept. 19 - 21, 2019

Grand Hotel, Minot

  • 800.735.4493

  • 1505 North Broadway, Minot, North Dakota 58703

Ask for the ND Stockmen's Association room block.
 
 
 
  AllTech SUPPORTER
  American Angus Association SUPPORTER
  Bremer Bank SUPPORTER
  Cattlecents Consulting, Inc. SUPPORTER
  Genex SUPPORTER
  Image Printing SUPPORTER
  Martinson Ag Risk Management SUPPORTER
  North Dakota Bankers Association SUPPORTER
  Quality Liquid Feeds SUPPORTER
  Red Trail Energy, LLC. SUPPORTER
  Verendrye Electric Cooperative SUPPORTER
  Visit Minot SUPPORTER
  Agassiz Seed & Supply BRONZE
  Agweek BRONZE
  American Ag Network BRONZE
  American Simmental Association BRONZE
  Bayer Animal Health BRONZE
  Callicrate Banders BRONZE
     
  Cattle Business Weekly BRONZE
  CHS Nutrition BRONZE
  Corteva Agriscience BRONZE
  Dakotaland Feeds BRONZE
  DeHaan, Grabs and Associates, LLC BRONZE
  Eggers Electric Motor Company BRONZE
  Elanco BRONZE
  Enogen For Feed / Golden Harvest BRONZE
  Estate Solar Power BRONZE
  Highline Manufacturing, Ltd BRONZE
  Insure My Forage BRONZE
  K2S Engineering, Inc. BRONZE
  Leedstone, Inc. BRONZE
  Liphatech, Inc BRONZE
  M&M Ag Sales & Services BRONZE
  Merck Animal Health BRONZE
  Minnesota Select Sires Co-op, Inc. BRONZE
  Multimin USA BRONZE
  Neogen-GeneSeek BRONZE
  North Country Mercantile & Equipment BRONZE
  North Dakota Angus Association BRONZE
  North Dakota Farm Credit Services BRONZE
  North Dakota Livestock Alliance BRONZE
  North Dakota Red Angus Association BRONZE
  NDSU Carrington and Central Grasslands REC BRONZE
  NDSU Dickinson and Hettinger Research Extension Centers BRONZE
  NDSU Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratories BRONZE
  Northern Pulse Growers Association BRONZE
  River Ag, Inc. BRONZE
  Wells Fargo BRONZE
  Western Ag Reporter BRONZE
  Y-Tex Corporation BRONZE
  Boehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica SILVER
 
CATL Resources  
SILVER
  Chamley Financial, LLC SILVER
  Dakota Community Bank & Trust SILVER
  DVAuction, Inc SILVER
  First Community Credit Union SILVER
  Giant Rubber Water Tanks SILVER
  Hubbard Feeds SILVER
  North Dakota Beef Commission SILVER
  North Dakota Corn Utilization Council SILVER
  Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC SILVER
  Stockmen's Livestock Exchange, Inc. SILVER
  Stockmen's Supply SILVER
  Sunnyside Feed, LLC SILVER
 
Tri-State Livestock News/Farmer & Rancher Exchange  
SILVER
  Farm & Ranch Guide GOLD
  National Cattlemen's Beef Association GOLD
  National Corn Growers Association GOLD
  North Dakota Game & Fish Department GOLD
  Silveus Insurance Group GOLD
  Zoetis GOLD
 
American Ag Network
Y-Tex Corporation
North Dakota Beef Commission
Agweek
Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC.
North Country Mercantile & Equipment
Dakotaland Feeds
K2S Engineering, Inc.
Highline Manufacturing, Ltd.
Boehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica
Mulitmin USA
Tri-State Livestock News/Farmer & rancher exchange
Leedstone, Inc.
North Dakota Red Angus Association
Eggers Electric Motor Company
Liphatech, Inc.
DaHaan, Grabs & Associates, LLC.
Sunnyside Feed, LLC.
Giant Rubber Water Tanks
Insure My Forage
Estate Solar Power
DVAuction, Inc.
River Ag, Inc.
M&M Ag Sales & Services
Bayer Animal Health
North Dakota Stockmen's Association
Stockmen's Supply
First Community Credit Union
North Dakota Livestock Alliance
National Cattlemen's Beef Association
North Dakota Farm Credit Services
Merck Animal Health
Minnesota Select Sires Co-op, Inc.
NDSU Carrington & Central Grasslands Research Extension Centers
NDSU Dickinson & Hettinger Research Extension Centers & NDSU Department of Animal Sciences
Zoetis
Western Ag Reporter
Enogen for Feed/Golden Harvest
Silveus Insurance Group
Callicrate Banders
North Dakota Angus Association
Elanco
Hubbard Feeds
Northern Pulse Growers Association
Chamley Financial, LLC.
American Simmental Association
CHS Nutrition
Cattle Business Weekly
 
 
All times are Central
 
Thursday, September 19, 2019
 
9:00 a.m. Golf Scramble & Hole-in-One Contest - Contact Jason Zahn 701-720-7247 to register.  Souris Valley Golf Course, Minot
Golf Scramble sponsored by Corteva AgriScience and Stockmen's Supply
Hole-in-one prize sponsored by CATL Resources
 
11:00 a.m. NDSA Board of Directors Meeting (Kevske I Room)
 
 
1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Registration (Lobby)
Registration sponsored by Boehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica
 
2:00 p.m. Feeder Council Business Meeting (Kevske II Room)
          Refreshments sponsored by Genex
2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Trade Show Set-Up (Convention Center)
 
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Cattlemen's Education Series "Protecting Your Investment" (Grand Ballroom)
          Series sponsored by Zoetis, National Corn Growers Association and  National Cattlemen's Beef Association
 
3:30 - 4:15 p.m. TODD D. WILKINSON, Wilkinson & Schumacher Law Prof LLC
"Keeping what's yours: Contract advice for livestock producers"
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. Break Refreshments sponsored by River Ag, Inc. and Insure My Forage
 
         4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Panel Discussion (Grand Ballroom)
Discussion with Shaun Quissell, North Dakota Department of Agriculture;
Kraig Rousch, USDA Packers & Stockyards;
Chelsea Good, Livestock Marketing Association;
Lynn Paulson, Bell Banks;
Blaine Northrop, North Dakota Stockmen's Association;
Todd Wilkinson, Wilkinson & Schumacher Law Prof LLC
 
                  Membership Video Premier
 
6:00 p.m. Trade Show Social (Convention Center)
                     Social sponsored by Farm & Ranch Guide, First Community Credit Union, Giant Rubber Water Tanks and Callicrate Banders
 
7:00 p.m. Supper (Grand Ballroom)
Supper sponsored by DeHaan, Grabs & Associates, LLC, North Dakota State University Carrington & Central Grasslands Research Extension Centers,
North Dakota State University Dickinson & Hettinger Research Extension Centers and Northern Pulse Growers Association
 
Invocation: Leann Schafer
 
Friday, September 20, 2019
 
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Trade Show (Convention Center)
Coffee sponsored by Enogen for Feed / Golden Harvest
 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Registration (Lobby)
          Registration sponsored by Boehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica
 
8:45 a.m. - Opening General Session (Grand Ballroom)
          Call to Order - President Dan Rorvig
Presentation of Colors - Gerald Roise & Tom Schmidt, Jr.
National Anthem - Justin Maddock
Adoption of Minutes
Convention Video
"Riding for the Brand" Recognition
President's Message - Dan Rorvig
 
          Door prizes sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association
          Past Presidents Introduction
          Executive Vice President Report - Julie Ellingson
         North Dakota CattleWomen Greeting - Kathy Tokach
 
        Trade Show Refreshment Break (Convention Center)
         Refreshments sponsored by Alltech and Visit Minot
         Nominating Committee Reports: Committee Chairmen
         Floor Nominations of Officers & Directors
         Candidates Forum
        Doorprizes sponsored by Agassiz Seed & Supply
 
       TROY APPLEHANS, CattleFax: "Cattle Market Situation & Outlook"
Speaker presentation sponsored by Silveus Insurance Group and Sunnyside Feed, LLC
 
12:00 p.m. Buffet Lunch (Courtyard)
 
12:00 p.m. Past Presidents' Lunch & 90th Anniversary Photograph (Lobby Lounge)
         Sponsored by Image Printing
 
1:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Policy Committee Meetings

Ag Policy Committee Meeting (Grand Ballroom)

Feeding & Marketing Committee Meeting (Kevske I & II)

Research & Education Committee Meeting (International / Maple Leaf)

Refreshments in Convention Center (Trade Show area) sponsored by K2S Engineering, Inc. and Neogen GeneSeek
 
2:00 p.m. Resolutions Committee Meeting (Minot Room)
Refreshments sponsored by Cattlecents Consulting, Inc.
 
3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Policy Committee Meetings

         Animal Health Committee Meeting - (Kevske I & II)

         Environmental Issues Committee Meeting - (International / Maple Leaf)

         Brand & Theft Committee Meeting - (Grand Ballroom)

Refreshments in Convention Center (Trade Show area) sponsored by K2S Engineering, Inc. and Neogen GeneSeek
 
6:00 p.m. "A Night at the Races" Social (Executive Room)
         Wear your Derby and horse-racing attire to compete for fun prizes in men, women and children divisions!
 
         Social sponsored by Eggers Electric Motor Company, Minnesota Select Sires Co-op, Inc. and Dakotaland Feeds
 
7:00 p.m. "A Night at the Races" Supper & Fundraising Auction (Grand Ballroom)
         Supper sponsored by AgWeek, American Simmental Association and Chamley Financial LLC
 
        Invocation - Erika Kenner
 
8:00 p.m. "A Night at the Races" Horse Racing (Grand Ballroom)
         Get ready to place your bets on the horses for a chance to win tickets for Auction Items!
         Entertainment sponsored by Dakota Community Bank & Trust
Derby and horse-racing attire prizes sponsored by Martinson Ag Risk Management,
Tri-State Livestock News/Farmer & Rancher Exchange and Estate Solar Power
 
         Trade Show Contest Prize
         Take your time and visit with our vendors for your chance to win a prize!
         Trade Show prize sponsored by Verendrye Electric Cooperative
 
Saturday, September 21, 2019
 
7:30 a.m. Resolutions Committee Meeting (If needed) (Minot Room)
 
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Registration (Lobby)
         Registration sponsored by Boehringer-Ingelheim Vetmedica
         Coffee sponsored by American Angus Association
 
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. North Dakota CattleWomen Silent Auction (Grand Ballroom Hallway)
 
8:00 a.m. General Session (Grand Ballroom)
         Pledge of Allegiance
         Convention Video
         Photography Contest Winner Announcement - Emily Bendish
                  Photography Contest sponsored by Bremer Bank
 
Speaker Showcase
DR. ALEX TURNER, USDA Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service: "Advancing Animal Disease
Traceability: Impending Changes for the Livestock Industry"
DR. ERIC BERG, North Dakota State University Animal Science Department
JENNIFER HOUSTON, National Cattlemen's Beef Association: "Fake Meat: The Science & Politics
of Imposter Foods"
GREGG DOUD, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
           Highline Manufacturing, Ltd., Liphatec, Inc., Multimin USA, Elanco, Red Trail Energy, LLC and
           CATL Resources
Doorprizes sponsored by North Dakota Red Angus Association
 
REFRESHMENT BREAK (Norse Room)
         Refreshments sponsored by CHS Nutrition and Leedstone, Inc.
 
 
Online broadcasting sponsored by American Ag Network
DV Auction
 
12:00 p.m. Foundation Luncheon (Executive / Viking)
Invocation: Wyatt Zahn
North Dakota Beef Commission Greeting - Weston Dvorak
North Dakota Stockmen's Foundation Board Introduction - Warren Zenker
Tomorrow's Top Hands Beef Leadership Summit 2019 Class Recognition - Elizabeth Neshem
Convention Intern Recognition - Leann Rosencrans
Foundation Luncheon sponsored by North Dakota Beef Commission
North Dakota Corn Utilization Council
 
1:30 p.m. Closing Business Session (Grand Ballroom)
Policy Committee Reports
Adoption of Resolutions
Officer and Director Elections
 
Refreshment Break (Norse Room)
          Refreshments sponsored by Quality Liquid Feeds
          Retiring Director and Officer Presentations
Membership Drive Awards
Bull Bucks Drawing
Doorprizes sponsored by North Dakota Red Angus Association
 
6:00 p.m. Social (Norse Room)
Social sponsored by Cattle Business Weekly
Hubbard Feeds
 
Entertainment - Greg Hager
         Entertainment sponsored by M&M Ag Sales & Services, Merck Animal Health and  Western Ag Reporter
 
7:00 p.m. North Dakota Stockmen's Association Annual Banquet (Grand Ballroom)
          Master of Ceremonies - Gene Heinrich
Introductions
Invocation - Kathy Tokach
Convention Video
North Dakota Stockmen's Foundation Auction
Entertainment - Greg Hager
Entertainment sponsored by M&M Ag Sales & Services, Merck Animal Health and Western Ag Reporter
Speaker Presentations:
TIM GARD: "Laughter Becomes You"
         Speaker sponsored by Bayer Animal Health, North Country Mercantile & Equipment, North Dakota Farm Credit Services
                    North Dakota Livestock Alliance, Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC and Y-Tex Corporation
Employee Service Awards
Honorary Local Brand Inspector Award
Honorary Membership Award
Top Hand Award
Rancher of the Year Award Sponsored by Wells Fargo
Certified Angus Beef Sponsored by North Dakota Angus Association
Environmental Stewardship Award Sponsored by North Dakota Game & Fish Department
 
          Convention program printing sponsored by North Dakota State University Vet Diagnostics and Stockmen's Livestock Exchange, Inc.
 
Updated Sep 18, 2019
 
 

Below are scenes from the 2018 Trade Show in Bismarck

 

 
 
 

Future Convention Dates & Locations

 
Sept. 19-21, 2019
Grand Inn
Minot, North Dakota
Oct. 8-10, 2020
Ramkota Hotel
Bismarck, North Dakota
September 23-25, 2021
Holiday Inn
Fargo, North Dakota
2022
Bismarck, North Dakota
 

 

 

Top